Disclaimer

Liability for contents

As a service provider we are responsible according to § 7 Abs.1 TMG for our own contents on these pages according to the general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG we are not obligated as a service provider to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity.

Liabilities to remove or block the use of information according to the general laws remain unaffected by this. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete violation of the law. As soon as we become aware of such legal violations, we will immediately remove these contents.

 

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal infringements at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking.

A permanent content control of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. If we become aware of any legal violations, we will remove such links immediately.

 

Copyright

The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, processing, distribution and any form of commercialization of such material beyond the scope of the copyright law shall require the prior written consent of its respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.

Insofar as the content on this site was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. We will remove such content immediately upon becoming aware that it violates the law.

Source reference: e-recht24.de

 

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy clarifies the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within our online offering and the associated websites, functions and content and external online presences, such as our social media profile (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offering"). With regard to the terminology used, such as "processing" or "controller", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

responsible person

XU Exponential University of Applied Sciences GmbH Information according to § 5 TMG: XU Exponential University of Applied Sciences GmbH Stubenrauchstraße 26 14482 Potsdam Germany Phone: +49 30 959 999 991 Fax: +49 30 959 999 994 E-mail: university[at]be-xu.com Represented by: Prof. Dr. Wilfried Bergmann Amtsgericht Potsdam Register number: HRB 31080 P Sales tax identification number: will be communicated Responsible for the content: Prof. Dr. Wilfried Bergmann Imprint: www.xu-university.com/impressum/  

Types of data processed:

  • Standary data (e.g., names, addresses).
  • Contact data (e.g., e-mail, phone numbers).
  • Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
  • Usage data (e.g., e-mail, phone numbers).
  • Use data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
  • Use data (e.g., e-mail, phone numbers).
  • Use data (e.g., e-mail, phone numbers).
  • Use data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Use data (e.g., e-mail, e-mail, phone numbers).
  • Use data (e.g)). /., visited websites, interest in content, access times).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of persons affected

Visitors and users of the online offer (In the following we will refer to the persons concerned collectively as "users").

Purpose of Processing

  • Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
  • Reply to contact enquiries and communication with users.
  • Security measures.
  • Range measurement/marketing

Terms used

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is any person who, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. "processing" means any operation or set of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated processes which is related to personal data. The term is broad and covers virtually all data handling. 'pseudonymisation' means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person. "Profiling" means any automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movement of that natural person. "controller" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. "processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

"controller" shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, body or other entity which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Legal basis

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the privacy statement, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures as well as answer inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing in order to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person necessitate the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

Security measures

In accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, we shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to and access to, inputting, transmitting, securing and separating data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, that data is deleted and that we react to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly presettings (Art. 25 DSGVO).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transmit them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if the data is transmitted to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO is necessary to fulfil the contract), you have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.). If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called "contract processing agreement", this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO.

Transmissions to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only occur if it is done to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or allow the data to be processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. of the German Data Protection Act are met. Process DSGVO. This means that the processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

Rights of persons affected

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question will be processed and to obtain information about this data as well as further information and copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO. You have accordingly. Art. 16 DSGVO you have the right to demand the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you. In accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO you have the right to demand that the data concerned be deleted immediately or, alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of the data. You have the right to demand that we receive the data concerning you that you have provided to us in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO and to demand that it be passed on to other persons responsible. You also have the right, in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Withdrawal right

You have the right to revoke consents granted in accordance with Art. 7 para.

3 DSGVO with effect for the future.

Right of appeal

You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO. The objection may be made in particular against the processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and right of objection for direct mail

"Cookies" are small files that are stored on users' computers. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user's visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit it after several days. The interests of the users can also be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-Party-Cookie" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the responsible person who operates the online service (otherwise, if they are only cookies, they are referred to as "First-Party Cookies"). We may use temporary and permanent cookies and clarify this in the context of our privacy policy. If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies may lead to functional limitations of this online service. A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be raised for a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US american site or the EU site. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for reasons of commercial or tax law. According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage takes place in particular for 10 years according to §§ 147 Abs. 1 AO, 257 Abs. 1 No. 1 and 4, paragraph 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (books, records, management reports, accounting records, trading books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years pursuant to § 257 paragraph 1 No. 2 and 3, paragraph 4 HGB (German Commercial Code).  

Business related processing

We also process

  • Contract data (e.g., contract object, term, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)

from our customers, prospective customers and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research. from our customers, prospective customers and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Contractual services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "contractual partners") in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing, are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data include the master data of our contractual partners (e.g., names and addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) and contract data (e.g., services used, contractual content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g., e-mail addresses, telephone numbers), Bank details, payment history). Special categories of personal data are not processed by us, unless they are part of a commissioned or contractual processing. We process data that are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure, if this is not evident to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or entities is made only when required under a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements. Within the scope of using our online services, we can store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of the users in the protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A passing on of these data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO is necessary or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO. The data will be deleted if the data are no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or statutory duties of care and for the handling of any warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of the data storage is reviewed every three years; otherwise the statutory storage obligations apply.

Provision of our statutory and business services

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, insofar as we offer them contractual services or act within the framework of an existing business relationship, e.g. with members, or ourselves are recipients of services and benefits. We also process the data of data subjects in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.g. if it concerns administrative tasks or public relations. The data processed, the type, the scope and the purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined according to the underlying contractual relationship. This basically includes the inventory and master data of the persons (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as the contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (e.g., the contract data, etc.), and the data of the person, services used, contents and information communicated, names of contact persons) and if we offer services or products subject to payment, payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.). We delete data which is no longer necessary for the performance of our statutory and business purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relationships. In the event of business processing, we shall retain the data for as long as it is relevant to the business transaction and also with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The necessity of storing the data is reviewed every three years; otherwise the statutory storage obligations apply.

Privacy notices during the application procedure

We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the scope of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of applicant data is carried out to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO if data processing becomes necessary for us, e.g. within the framework of legal proceedings (in Germany, § 26 BDSG also applies). The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with the applicant data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data are marked, otherwise they result from the job descriptions and basically include personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information. By submitting their application to us, applicants consent to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application process in accordance with the type and scope set out in this Privacy Policy. If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO are voluntarily disclosed during the application process, they will also be processed in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. b DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely handicapped status or ethnic origin). If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure, they will also be processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (e.g. health data, if required for the exercise of the profession). Applicants may submit their applications via an online form on our website. The data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We therefore cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the reception on our server and therefore recommend to use postal dispatch rather. Instead of applying by e-mail, applicants will still be able to send us their application by post. The data provided by applicants can be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship in the event of a successful application. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant's data will be deleted. The applicant's data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which the applicant is entitled at any time. The deletion will take place, subject to justified revocation by the applicant, after a period of six months so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any travel expense reimbursement are archived in accordance with tax law requirements.

Talent pool

As part of the application process, we offer applicants the opportunity to be included in our "Talent Pool" for a period of two years on the basis of their consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. and Art. 7 DSGVO. The application documents in the Talent Pool will be processed solely in the context of future job advertisements and employee searches and will be destroyed at the latest after expiry of the deadline. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the current application procedure and that they can revoke this consent at any time for the future and declare objection within the meaning of Art. 21 DSGVO.

Contacting

When establishing contact with us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details will be processed for the purpose of processing the contact enquiry and processing it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. The user data can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable query organization. We delete the queries if they are no longer necessary. We review the necessity every two years; furthermore, the legal archiving obligations apply.

CRM system from salesforce

We use the CRM system Microsoft Dynamics in order to be able to process user queries faster and more efficiently (justified interest according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO ). Microsoft Dynamics uses user data only for the technical processing of queries and does not pass them on to third parties. To use Microsoft Dynamics it is necessary to enter at least a correct e-mail address. A pseudonymous use is possible. In the course of processing service requests, it may be necessary to collect further data (name, address). If users do not agree with data collection via and data storage in the external system of Microsoft Dynamics, we offer them alternative contact options for submitting service requests by e-mail, telephone, fax or mail. Further information is available to users in the Privacy Policy of Microsoft.

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the described procedures. Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the framework of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us. Double opt-in and logging: The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes storing the login and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the dispatch service provider are logged. Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally we ask you to state a name in the newsletter for the purpose of personal contact. The dispatch of the newsletter and the performance measurement associated with it are based on the consent of the recipients pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO i.V.m § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lt. f. DSGVO in conjunction with 7 para. 3 UWG. The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system which serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users and also allows us to provide evidence of consent. Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter - Mailchimp

The newsletter will be sent by the mail service provider "MailChimp", a newsletter distribution platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby provides a guarantee of compliance with the European Privacy Level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO. The shipping service provider may use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of dispatch and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter - Performance measurement

The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from its server. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of the call locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. It is, however, neither our endeavour nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users. A separate revocation of the success measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled.

Hosting and emailing

The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service. our hosting provider inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in connection with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of contract processing agreement).

Collection of access data and log files

We, and/or our Hostinganbieter, raises on basis of our entitled interests in the sense of the art. 6 exp. 1 lit. f. DSGVO Data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. Logfile information is stored for security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or fraud) for a maximum period of 7 days and then deleted. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal user data. With regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google services. Terms of use: www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Stock Corporation Act), we hereby set aside the right to use the information provided on this website for our own purposes. DSGVO) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about users' use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online services by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online service and to provide us with other services associated with the use of this online service and the Internet. The processed data can be used to create pseudonymous user profiles. We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browsers, they may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may refuse the collection of information by Google that is related to the use of cookies on their website, and they may refuse the processing of such information by Google by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:  tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated). The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google Universal Analytics

We use Google Analytics in the form "Universal-Analytics". "Universal Analytics" refers to a Google Analytics process in which user analysis is performed on the basis of a pseudonymous user ID, thereby creating a pseudonymous profile of the user with information from the use of various devices (so-called "cross-device tracking").

Target group formation with Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to display ads placed by Google and its partners within our advertising services only to users who have shown an interest in our online services or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) which we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to make sure that our ads match the potential interest of users.

Google Adsense with personalized ads

We use our website on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). DSGVO) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google"). Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). We use the AdSense service to display ads on our Web site and receive a reward for displaying or otherwise using them. For these purposes, usage data such as the click on an advertisement and the IP address of the user are processed, whereby the IP address is shortened by the last two digits. Therefore, the processing of user data is pseudonymized. We use Adsense with personalized ads. Google uses the websites or apps users visit and the user profiles they create to determine their interests. Advertisers use this information to tailor their campaigns to these interests, which is beneficial for users and advertisers alike. For Google, ads are personalized when data collected or known determines or influences the selection of ads. This includes, but is not limited to, previous searches, activities, website visits, use of apps, demographic and location information. Specifically, this includes: demographic targeting, targeting on interest categories, remarketing, targeting on customer match lists and target audience lists uploaded to DoubleClick Bid Manager or Campaign Manager. For more information about Google's use of data, setting and opposition options, see Google's Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for the display of advertising insertions by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Adsense with non-personalized ads

We use our website on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). DSGVO) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google"). Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). We use the AdSense service to display ads on our website and receive a reward for displaying or otherwise using them. For these purposes, usage data such as the click on an advertisement and the IP address of the user are processed, whereby the IP address is shortened by the last two digits. Therefore, the processing of user data is pseudonymized. We use Adsense with non-personalized ads. The ads are not displayed on the basis of user profiles. Non-personalized ads are not based on past user behavior. Targeting uses contextual information, including rough (e.g., local) geographic targeting based on current location, content on the current website or app, and current keywords. Google prohibits any personalized targeting, including demographic targeting and targeting based on user lists. Further information on Google's use of data, setting and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for the display of advertising insertions by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google AdWords and conversion measurement

We use our website on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). DSGVO) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google"). Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). We use the online marketing procedure Google "AdWords" to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g, in search results, videos, websites, etc.) to be displayed to users who have a suspected interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he is interested on other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active, Google executes a Google code directly and incorporates (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which content he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked, furthermore technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time as well as further information about the use of the online offer. Furthermore we receive an individual "conversion cookie". The information collected with the help of cookies is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only know the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. I.e. Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that, from Google's point of view, the ads are not administered and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States. Further information on Google's use of the data, setting and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google Doubleclick

We use our website on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). DSGVO) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google"). Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). We use the online marketing procedure Google "Doubleclick" to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g, in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.). Double Click is characterised by the fact that ads are displayed in real time according to the presumed interests of the users. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he is interested on other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active, Google executes a Google code directly and incorporates (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file records which websites the user visits, what content he is interested in and what offers the user has clicked on, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other details about the use of the online service. The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby this is shortened within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases is it transmitted entirely to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google may also link the above information to such information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, ads tailored to the user's interests may be displayed according to the user's presumed interests on the basis of his user profile. User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. I.e. Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that, from Google's point of view, the ads are not administered and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected by Google Marketing Services about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States. Further information on Google's use of data, setting and objection options can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) as well as in the settings for the display of advertising insertions by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Facebook Pixels, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion

Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., is used due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active). With the help of the Facebook pixel it is possible for Facebook on the one hand to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook-Ads"). Accordingly, we use Facebook pixels to display Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain features (e.g., interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear annoying. The Facebook pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by showing whether users were directed to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion"). Facebook processes the data in accordance with Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, general information about the presentation of Facebook ads in Facebook's data usage policy is provided in the Facebook:  www.facebook.com/policy.php. For specific information and details about Facebook pixels and how they work, visit the Facebook Help section: www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616. You may opt out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To set what types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based ads there:  www.facebook.com/settings. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices. You can also use cookies to measure reach and for advertising purposes via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://optout.).networkadvertising.org/) and additionally the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply. Unless otherwise stated in our privacy policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. post articles on our online presences or send us messages.

Integration of services and content of third parties

Within our online offer, we place an emphasis on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). DSGVO) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content"). This always presupposes that the third party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents. We strive to use only those contents, whose respective offerers use the IP address only for the distribution of the contents. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Vimeo

We can integrate the videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy policy: vimeo.com/privacy. We point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or the settings of Google for data use for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/. ).

Youtube

We integrate the videos of the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users, which are not collected without their consent (usually within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Typekit fonts from Adobe

We set on basis of our entitled interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our on-line offer in the sense of the art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland, external "Typekit" fonts. Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby guarantees compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

We use our website on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). DSGVO) Social Plugins ("Plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on a blue tile, the terms "like", "like" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here:  developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active). When a user calls a function of this online service that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to the user's device and integrated into the online offer by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the user according to our state of knowledge. Through the integration of the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, e.g. by clicking the Like button or commenting, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to know and store their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the related rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook's data protection information:  www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect information about him through this online service and link it to his Facebook stored member information, he must log out of Facebook and delete his cookies before using our online service. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings:  www.facebook.com/settings  or via the US American page  www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the EU page  www.youronlinechoices.

c

om/  or the EU page  _a> or the EU page href=">"http://www.youronlinechoices.com/" target="_blank">http://www.youronlinechoices.com/  or the EU page  _a/a The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the Twitter service, offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated.

This can include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Twitter. If users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the call of the above-mentioned content and functions to the user profiles there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus provides a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy policy: twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: twitter.com/personalization.

Instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated.

This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Instagram Privacy Statement: instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Xing

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the Xing service offered by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, can be integrated.

This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Xing. If the users are members of the platform Xing, Xing can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Xing: www.xing.com/app/share.

LinkedIn

Within our online offer functions and contents of the service LinkedIn, offered by the inkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, can be integrated.

This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within LinkedIn. If the users are members of the platform LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. LinkedIn Privacy Policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke